Toll Free: 1-888-928-9744

400G Optical Transceivers: Market Shares, Strategies, and Forecasts, Worldwide, 2017 to 2023

Published: Jul, 2017 | Pages: 525 | Publisher: WinterGreen Research
Industry: Electronics | Report Format: Electronic (PDF)

The vendors in the 400G optical transceivers industry have invested in high-quality technology and processes to develop leading edge broadband network capability a being implemented in the mega data centers.  

400G optical transceivers market driving forces relate primarily to the implementation of networks within the mega data centers and the interconnects between the data centers.  

High-speed serial transceivers form the backbone of networks.  Communications, servers and many other electronic systems depend on high-speed serial transceivers.  Global adoption of the Internet is driving rapid growth of the mega datacenter.  Data centers support online commerce, streaming video, social networking, and cloud services.  

Software as a Service (SaaS) is a primary offering.
•	Global adoption of the Internet 
•	Driving rapid growth of the mega datacenter
•	Data centers support Internet applications
•	Online commerce
•	Streaming video
•	Social networking
•	Cloud services
•	Software as a Service (SaaS)
•	400G Transmitter / Transceivers

Leading vendors offer a broad product selection.  They are positioned with innovative technology. Optical module manufacturers address the needs of all major networking equipment vendors worldwide.  Leading vendors have taken a leading role in transforming the data communications and tele-communications equipment market.  

The shift has been away from utilizing discrete optical components to leveraging the design and pay-as-you-grow flexibility offered by pluggable modules.  400G Optical transceiver products are compliant with Ethernet, Fibre Channel, SONET/SDH/OTN and PON standards.  They generally operate at data rates of 400 Gb/s and higher.   

400G Transmitter / Transceivers are capable of distances ranging from very short reach within a datacenter to campus, access, metro, and long-haul reaches.  They feature outstanding performance.  Units work over extended voltage and temperature ranges.  They are positioned to minimize jitter, electromagnetic interference (EMI) and power dissipation.

Mega Datacenter Online Commerce, Streaming Video, Social Networking, And Cloud Services are key to operations of mega data centers.

Global adoption of online commerce, streaming video, social networking, and cloud services such as Software as a Service (SaaS) is driving rapid growth of the mega datacenter. The storage and computing requirements supported by the datacenters present new challenges to connectivity within the datacenter in terms of bandwidth, transmission distance, power consumption, and cost. 

The product portfolio offered by vendors for telecom and datacenter and cloud applications effectively addresses these requirements and challenges. 

Covering data rates up to 400Gb/s in compact form factors, vendor products enable green field deployments and the upgrade of existing datacenters in a cost-effective manner.  WAN telco applications 

Internet, enterprise augmented reality, and IoT Drive optical network adoption as the mega data centers are poised for significant growth to support trillion-dollar app markets.  Global adoption of the Internet is driving rapid growth of the mega datacenter and the need for very high speed network transmission.  Optical transceivers are used to upgrade telecommunications networks and launch very large mega data centers.  The development of innovative products is essential to keeping and growing market share.  

A 400G optical transceiver is a single, packaged device that works as a transmitter and receiver.  An optical transceiver is used in an optical network to convert electrical signals to optical signals and optical signals to electrical signals.  Optical transceivers are widely deployed in optical networking for broadband.  Optical transceiver manufacturers test to ensure that their optical transceivers have compliance with the defined specifications.  Testing of key optical parameters: transmitter optical power and receiver sensitivity is a big deal.  

According to Susan Eustis, leader of the team that prepared the research, “400G Optical transceiver markets are driven by the use of mega data centers that implement broadband networks in cloud computing environments.  Video, Internet adoption, and tablets drive demand for broadband mega data centers.  Markets are influenced by apps, augmented reality. IoT, the move to cloud computing and the adoption of smart phones by 9.5 billion people by 2020.   Mega data centers that support online commerce, streaming video, social networking, and cloud services for every industry are expected to adopt 400G optical transceivers as a fundamental technology.  Software as a Service (SaaS) is a primary offering that will leverage 400 G optical transceivers in the mega data center.”

High-speed serial transceivers form the backbone of networks.  Communications, servers and many other electronic systems depend on high-speed serial transceivers.  Global adoption of the Internet is driving rapid growth of the mega data center.  Data centers support online commerce, streaming video, social networking, and cloud services.  

Leading vendors offer a broad product selection.  They are positioned with innovative technology. 400 G optical module manufacturers address the needs of major networking interconnect equipment vendors and companies building mega data centers.  Leading vendors have taken a leading role in transforming the data communications and tele-communications equipment market.  

The global 400 G optical transceiver market is expected to be at $22.6 billion in 2023 driven by the availability and cost effectiveness of 100 Gbps, and 400 Gbps devices.  Next generation optical transceiver devices use less power, are less expensive, and are smarter and smaller.  The adoption of widespread use of the 100 Gbps devices, followed by 400 Gbps devices and the vast increases in Internet traffic are core to helping manage change in the large mega data center and communications interconnect and infrastructure markets.  

Companies Profiled 

Market Leaders
•	Finisar 
•	Lumentum 
•	Broadcom 
•	Oclaro 
•	Fujitsu 
•	Source Photonics 
•	Sumitomo 
•	NeoPhotonics 
•	NEC 
•	Innolight Technology 
•	Emcore 
•	Accelink Technologies 
•	Oplink Communications 
•	NTT 
•	Furukawa Electric

Market Participants
•	Acacia 
•	ACON 
•	Applied Optoelectronics 
•	GigPeak 
•	Huawei 
•	Inphi 
•	IPG Photonics 
•	Nokia 
•	Qorvo 
•	Viavi Solutions 
•	Xilinx

Key Topics
•	400G Optical Transceiver 
•	Augmented Reality 
•	Internet of Things (IoT) 
•	Network Core 
•	DWDM 
•	Data rates 100 Gb/s 
•	Data rates 400 Gb/s 
•	Mega Data Center Optimized 
•	Internet Protocol Traffic 
•	Mobile Backhaul 
•	Broadband Optical Sector
 Table of Contents

400G Optical Transceivers Executive Summary 24
400G Optical Transceivers Market Driving Forces 24
400G Transmitter / Transceivers 25
Mega Datacenter Online Commerce, Streaming Video, Social Networking, And Cloud Services 25

1. 400G Optical Transceiver Market Description and Market Dynamics 32
1.1 400G Optical Transceiver Definition 32
1.1.1 Internet, Enterprise Augmented Reality, and IoT Drives Optical Network Adoption 33
1.1.2 Always-On, High Data-Throughput Connectivity 35
1.1.3 Rapid Proliferation of IoT is Driving Mega Data Center Growth 36
1.2 Growth Of The Global Economy 37
1.2.1 Global Economic Conditions Impact Optical Transceivers 38
1.3 Enterprise Information Accessed By Mobile Workers 39
1.3.1 Cloud Technology Brings Rapid Time to Value 41
1.3.1 In Mega Data Center Cloud Computing Making Individual Circuits And Devices Unimportant Is A Primary Aim Of Fabric Architecture 42
1.3.2 Digital Data Expanding Exponentially, Global IP Traffic Passes Zettabyte (1000 Exabytes) Threshold44
1.3.3 Explosion of Data Inside Cloud 2.0 Mega Data Center with Multi-Threading 45
1.3.4 Cloud 2.0 Mega Data Center Multi-Threading Automates Systems Integration 45
1.3.5 Fixed Broadband Speeds (in Mbps), 2015–2020 46
1.4 Enterprise IT Control Centers 48
1.5 Optical Transceiver Applicable Networks 50
1.5.1 Carrier Networking 51
1.5.2 Data Centers 53
1.5.3 Data Center Storage 54
1.6 Transceiver Definitions 54
1.7 Customer Plans for 400G Optical Network Implementation 55
1.7.1 Optical Components 55
1.7.2 Fiber Networks Provide Backbone Connectivity To Data Center 56
1.7.3 Voice Over IP (VoIP) 57
1.7.4 Optical Network Investment 59
1.7.5 Financial Centers Invest in Optical Networking 59

2 400G Optical Transceivers Market Shares and Market Forecasts 61
2.1 400G Optical Transceivers Market Driving Forces 61
2.1.1 400G Transmitter / Transceivers 62
2.1.2 Mega Datacenter Online Commerce, Streaming Video, Social Networking, And Cloud Services 62
2.1.3 400G Optical Transport Network (OTN) / Optical Transceiver Components 63
2.1.4 400 Gbps Optical Transceivers 64
2.1.5 An Ecosystem Forms to Drive 400G Forward 65
2.1.6 400G Deals Winning Hand for Data Centers 69
2.1.7 400G for Data Center Interconnects 71
2.1.8 400G Optical Transceiver Market Driving Forces 73
2.1.9 Ongoing Transition To Media For Communications 77
2.1.10 400G Optical Transceiver Key Themes 78
2.2 400G Optical Transceivers Market Shares 79
2.2.1 Finisar 82
2.2.2 Finisar Wavelength Selective Switches 83
2.2.3 Finisar Transmitters, Transceivers, and Transponders for Datacom and Telecom Applications 83
2.2.4 Finisar Transmitter / Transceivers 84
2.2.5 NeoPhotonics 85
2.2.6 Lumentum Vertical Integration Results In Flexibility, Scalability 86
2.2.7 Lumentum 87
2.2.8 Sumitomo Electric 90
2.2.9 Broadcom 90
2.2.10 Broadcom Technologies 91
2.2.11 Fujitsu Optical Components 92
2.2.12 Source Photonics 93
2.2.13 Source Photonics and China Mobile Communications Corporation (CMCC) 94
2.2.14 Oclaro 95
2.2.15 Oclaro Extends Technology Leadership Position 97
2.2.16 NEC 98
2.2.17 NeoPhotonics Revenue 99
2.3 Datacom and Telecom Optical Transceivers, Market Shares 100
2.3.1 Datacom and Telecom Optical Transceiver Segments 100
2.4 Datacom Optical Transceivers, Market Shares 110
2.4.1 Telecom Optical Transceivers, Market Shares 113
2.5 400G Optical Transceiver Market Forecasts 114
2.5.1 Telecom Optical Transceivers 121
2.5.2 Optical Transceiver Mega Data Center Market Forecasts 122
2.5.3 Datacom and Data Center Optical Transceivers 126
2.5.4 Datacom Ethernet 130
2.5.5 Mega Data Center Optical Transceivers 133
2.5.6 Making Individual Circuits And Devices Unimportant Is A Primary Aim Of Fabric Architecture 136
2.5.7 Cloud 2.0 Mega Data Center Market Driving Forces 138
2.5.8 Rising Internet Traffic Provides Need for High Speed Networks 145
2.5.9 Optical Transceiver Form Factors 149
2.5.10 Component Needs For Next-Generation Fixed And Mobile Access 150
2.5.11 40G, 100GBPS Transceiver Shipments Evolving: 151
2.5.12 Networks Moving To Embrace An Ethernet Protocol 151
2.5.13 Carrier Networking 152
2.5.14 Enterprise Networking 153
2.5.15 Return on Investment (ROI) of Component Needs For Next-Generation Fixed And Mobile Access Networks 153
2.5.16 Types of Transceiver 155
2.6 Optical Component Transceiver Prices 156
2.6.1 Measuring Cost -Per-Bit-Per-Kilometer 177
2.7 400G Optical Transceiver Regional Market Segments 187

3 Optical Transceiver Product Description 203
3.1 Finisar Transmitter / Transceivers 203
3.1.1 Finisar 400G Pluggable Optical Modules 204
3.1.2 Finisar Transceivers for Hyperscale Data Centers 204
3.1.3 Finisar 100GBASE-SR4 100m CFP4 Optical Transceiver 207
3.1.4 Finisar 100GBASE-LR4 10km CFP2 Optical Transceiver 209
3.2 Lumentum Optical Transceivers 211
3.2.1 Lumentum SDN Optical Whitebox Platform: 212
3.2.2 Lumentum TrueFlex® Portfolio: 214
3.2.3 Lumentum 100G Transceivers 215
3.2.4 Lumentum CFP2 LR4 Optical Transceiver with 100GE for up to 10 km Reach 216
3.2.5 Lumentum CFP4 LR4 Optical Transceiver with 100GE for up to 10 km Reach 220
3.2.6 Lumentum QSFP28 CWDM4 Optical Transceiver — Up to 2 km Reach for 100G FEC-Enabled Systems 223
3.2.7 Lumentum 40G Transceivers 226
3.2.8 Lumentum QSFP+ 40G LR4 Optical Transceiver—1310 nm CWDM for up to 10km Reach 227
3.2.9 Lumentum QSFP+ 40G SR4 Optical Transceiver — 850 nm for up to 100 m Reach 229
3.2.10 Lumentum Up to 16G Transceivers 231
3.2.11 Lumentum SONET/SDH Transceivers 232
3.3 Viavi Solutions Optical Transceiver Testing Multiple Application Platform (MAP-200) 233
3.3.1 400G and Beyond: Optical Fiber Lab and Field Test Solutions 233
3.3.2 Viavi touts ONT-600 400G tester success 235
3.3.3 Viavi ONT-600 400G CFP8 Module 236
3.3.4 Viavi Testing for Standards Compliance That Governs Optical Transceiver Specifications 237
3.3.5 Optical Parameter Categories 239
3.3.6 Viavi Photodiode Material Used In A Power Meter 240
3.3.7 Viavi MAP Optical Power Meters 241
3.4 Oclaro 242
3.4.1 Oclaro 400G CFP8 PAM4-Enabled Transceiver 242
3.4.2 Oclaro Coherent CFP2-ACO 245
3.4.3 Oclaro CFP4 100 Gb/s CFP4 MSA 1310nm LAN-WDM 10km Transceiver 247
3.4.4 Oclaro 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 & CLR4 2km Transceiver 250
3.4.5 Oclaro 100G QSFP28 LR4 10km Transceiver 253
3.4.6 Oclaro TRC5E20ENF-xx000 / TRC5E20FNF-xx000 255
3.4.7 Oclaro LD5038 257
3.4.8 Oclaro Tier-One Provider Volume Production For Integrated 100 Gbps PM-QPSK MSA Transceiver Module258
3.5 Sumitomo 260
3.5.1 Sumitomo Electric Demonstrates 400G Solutions 260
3.5.2 Sumitomo Electric Industries Advanced Optical Solutions 260
3.5.3 Sumitomo 400G CFP8 261
3.5.4 Sumitomo QSFP28 ER4 Lite 261
3.5.5 Sumitomo Active Across The World, Contributing To The Advance Of Telecommunications 263
3.6 Fujitsu 264
3.6.1 Fujitsu Dual Carrier Integrated Coherent Receiver for 400G Optical Networks 265
3.6.2 Fujitsu Path to 400G 266
3.6.3 Fujitsu 100G Evolution 268
3.6.4 Fujitsu 400G Evolution 270
3.6.5 Fujitsu Universal Transceiver 273
3.6.6 Fujitsu 100G/200G CFP2 ACO (Analog Coherent Optics) Transceiver 275
3.6.7 Fujitsu 100G CFP Transceiver 276
3.6.8 Fujitsu 100G QSFP28 Transceiver 277
3.6.9 Fujitsu 100G OIF 168pin Coherent Transceiver 280
3.6.10 Fujitsu 100G CFP2 Transceiver 281
3.6.11 Fujitsu 100GE CFP Transceiver 283
3.7 Broadcom Fiber Optic Transceivers 285
3.7.1 Broadcom 16nm Nx56G PAM-4 PHYs for Wired Network Infrastructure 285
3.7.2 Broadcom Addresses Bandwidth Requirements For Cloud Computing And Hyper-Scale Data Centers287
3.7.3 Broadcom AFBR-83PDZ 291
3.8 Oplink 294
3.8.1 Oplink Offers 4X28G Metro DWDM CFP 294
3.8.2 Oplink Cost Efficient 100G/400G Optical Transceiver Solutions 295
3.8.3 Oplink Switching/Routing 298
3.9 Source Photonics 299
3.9.1 Source Photonics And Macom Demonstrate 53gbaud Pam-4 Optical Link With Compact Tosa And Rosa 300
3.9.2 Source Photonics Building Blocks For Duplex Single Mode Fiber For 400G Small Form Factor 301
3.9.3 Source Photonics Transmission 303
3.10 NeoPhotonics 304
3.10.1 NeoPhotonics 400G CFP8 PAM4 305
3.10.2 NeoPhotonics 100G CFP2 LR4 308
3.10.3 NeoPhotonics 100G QSFP28 LR4 310
3.10.4 NeoPhotonicsTelecom Transceivers 313
3.10.5 NeoPhotonix Transceivers 313
3.11 NEC Optical Communications 313
3.11.1 Fujitsu, NTT, NEC send 400G across 10,000 km 314
3.11.2 Fujitsu, NTT, NEC Optical Transceiver With 400g Channels Wavelength Division Multiplex Using 62 Channels To Achieve Capacity Between 12.4 and 24.8 Tbps 314
3.11.3 Fujitsu, NTT, NEC Compensating for the Nonlinear Optical Effects Of Multi-Level Modulation Signals 315
3.11.4 Fujitsu, NTT, NEC Looking for 400G Optical Transmission Partners 316
3.11.5 NEC Optical Devices: 317
3.11.6 NEC Optical Transceivers for Metro Network 318
3.11.7 NEC Optical Transceivers for Backbone Network 322
3.12 IPG Photonics / Menara Networks 322
3.12.1 IPG Photonics Menara Networks Optical Pluggable Systems 323
3.13 Cisco 400 Gigabit Modules 327
3.13.1 Cisco ASR 9000 Series 400G and 200G Modular Line Cards 327
3.14 Alcatel-Lucent OmniSwitch 9000E 331
3.14.1 Alcatel-Lucent completes 400G field trial with Australia's Nextgen 331
3.14.2 SaskTel Trials 400-Gbps Optical Transport On Live Fiber Link with Alcatel-Lucent 332
3.14.3 Orange, Alcatel-Lucent Provide Live 400G Link to Renater 333
3.14.4 Alcatel-Lucent OmniSwitch 9000E Models 335
3.15 Qorvo Modulator Drivers 335
3.15.1 Qorvo Quad Linear Driver for 100G-400G Networks 335
3.15.2 Qorvo Physical Layer 336
3.15.3 Qorvo Transimpedance Amplifiers 336
3.16 Xilinx 400G Transponder Solution 337
3.16.1 Xilinx 400G MuxSAR 339
3.16.2 Altera 56 G PAM 4 Next Generation Transceiver Technology 343
3.17 Inphi 345

4. 400G Optical Transceiver Technology 346
4.1 Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable Double Density Module 346
4.2 OSFP 347
4.2.1 Forwards Compatibility From the OSFP Positions Optical Transceivers To Meet Thermal Requirements for 800 Gbps Optics 349
4.3 Optical Transceivers: Benefits of Industry Standards 349
4.4 Digital Optical Communications Technology 353
4.5 Coherent Transmission 354
4.6 Advanced Hybrid Photonic Integration Platform 355
4.4 Finisar Industry Technology Leadership 357
4.2 CFP vs. CXP Transmitter And Receiver Capabilities 360
4.2.1 CFP Form Factor 361
4.2.2 Finisar Opnext and Sumitomo Electric Industries / Excelight Communications CFP 362
4.2.3 CFP MSA Form Factor Standard for Pluggable 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s Optical Modules 363
4.2.4 CXP Form Factor 364
4.2.5 CXP GigPeak Long Reach And Ultra Long Reach Drivers For Terrestrial And Undersea Optical Cable365
4.3 IEEE 400G Optical Transceiver Standards 365
4.3.1 ITU-T CWDM/DWDM Optical Wavelength Grids 366
4.3.2 100-Gigabit Ethernet (IEEE 802.3.ba Specifications) 367
4.4 WDM-PON Technologies 369
4.4.1 PON Progress 369
4.4.2 GPON and WDM-PON 370
4.5 Phase Modulation Minimizes Size And Power Of 40Gbps Transponders 370
4.5.1 Europe Scalable Advance Ring-Based Passive Dense Access Network Architecture (SARDANA) 374
4.5.2 Fujitsu Optical Components Key Technology 375
4.6 FTTx Device Management 377
4.7 Finisar Technology 378
4.8 Luxtera CMOS 380

5 Optical Transceiver Company Description 383
5.1 Acacia 383
5.2 Applied Optoelectronics. Inc. 384
5.2.1 AOI is Vertically Integrated 384
5.2.2 Applied Optoelectronics Initial Order from Hyper-Scale Datacenter Customer 386
5.2.3 Applied Optoelectronics Second Quarter 2016 Revenue 387
5.2.4 Applied Optoelectronics (AOI) Leading Developer And Manufacturer Of Advanced Optical Products388
5.3 Broadcom Limited / Broadcom Technologies 389
5.3.1 Broadcom Limited Business 389
5.3.2 Broadcom Completes Acquisition of Broadcom 389
5.3.3 Broadcom Limited: Broadcom Acquisition of Irvine Semiconductor Firm Complete 390
5.3.4 Broadcom Technologies Enhancements to Versatile Link Plastic Optical Fiber Product Family 393
5.3.5 Broadcom Reportable Segments 396
5.3.6 Broadcom Digital Subscriber Line (DSL), 397
5.3.7 Broadcom Broadband Communications Solutions 399
5.3.8 Broadcom Mobile & Wireless (Solutions for the Hand) 400
5.3.9 Broadcom Infrastructure & Networking (Solutions for Infrastructure) 400
5.3.10 Broadcom Customers and Strategic Relationships 400
5.4 Cisco 402
5.5 Finisar 402
5.5.1 Finisar Wavelength Selective Switches 403
5.5.2 Finisar Optical Subsystem Products 405
5.5.3 Finisar Revenue 407
5.5.4 Finisar Customers 411
5.5.5 Finisar Largest Customers 413
5.5.6 Finisar Acquisition of u 2 t Photonics AG 413
5.5.7 Finisar Critical Breakthroughs In Optics 414
5.5.8 Finisar Wavelength Selective 415
5.5.9 Finisar's Industry-Leading Optical Products 416
5.5.10 Finisar Net Sales 417
5.5.11 Finisar Optical Subsystems And Components 418
5.5.12 Finisar Positioned to Address Increasing Mobile Traffic 420
5.5.13 Finisar / Ignis 423
5.5.14 Sytune (Acquired by Ignis / Finisar) 425
5.6 Fujitsu 427
5.7 GigPeak 429
5.7.1 GigPeak Business 429
5.7.2 GigPeak / Magnum Semiconductor 430
5.7.3 GigPeak 432
5.7.4 GigPeak Segment and Geographic Information 434
5.8 Inphi 438
5.9 IPG Photonics 439
5.9.1 IPG Photonics Business 439
5.10 Lumentum 439
5.10.1 Lumentum Business 440
5.10.2 Lumentum Management’s Discussion 442
5.10.3 Lumentum Simplifies the Way People Interact With Technology By Enabling The Use Of Natural Body Gestures 442
5.10.4 Lumentum Revenue 443
5.10.5 Every Communication Network in The World—Telecom, Enterprise, Or Data Center—Depends On Lumentum Optical Components 446
5.11 NEC 448
5.11.1 NEC Supplies Government Agencies 449
5.11.2 NEC Revenue by Segment 450
5.12 NeoPhotonics 451
5.12.1 NeoPhotonics Business 453
5.12.2 NeoPhotonics Coherent Transmission Technology 454
5.12.3 NeoPhotonics Revenue 456
5.12.4 NeoPhotonics Customers 456
5.12.5 NeoPhotonics Emcore 457
5.12.6 NeoPhotonics Competition 457
5.12.7 NeoPhotonics Technology 458
5.12.8 NeoPhotonics Products 461
5.12.9 NeoPhotonics Revenue and Management Discussion 463
5.12.10 NeoPhotonics 471
5.13 Nokia 471
5.13.1 Nokia Alcatel-Lucent Business 472
5.13.2 Alcatel-Lucent / Nokia 474
5.13.3 Nokia Innovation 474
5.13.4 Alcatel-Lucent Organization 480
5.13.5 Alcatel-Lucent Innovation & Technology 481
5.13.6 Alcatel-Lucent History 481
5.14 Oclaro 482
5.14.1 Oclaro Business 482
5.14.2 Oclaro Customers 487
5.14.3 Oclaro Vision 487
5.14.4 Oclaro Optical Components, Modules And Subsystems 489
5.14.5 Oclaro Market Focus 493
5.14.6 Optical Communications 493
5.14.7 Oclaro Product Portfolio 494
5.14.8 Oclaro Business Strategy 495
5.14.9 Oclaro Worldwide Support and Manufacturing Strength 496
5.15 Qorvo 497
5.15.1 Qorvo® Reports Fiscal 2017 First Quarter Results 499
5.16 Source Photonics 501
5.16.1 Source Photonics and China Mobile Communications 503
5.17 Sumitomo 505
5.17.1 Sumitomo 505
5.17.2 Sumitomo Revenue 507
5.17.3 Sumitomo Strategy 508
5.17.4 Sumitomo Electric Europe 510
5.18 Viavi Solutions 510
5.18.1 Viavi Business 510
5.18.2 Viavi Network and Service Enablement 511
5.18.3 Viavi Optical Security and Performance 512
5.19 Xilinx 513
5.20 Selected Optical Component Companies 514
5.20.1 JDSU Competition 517
5.20.2 Advanced Photonix Competition 518
5.20.3 Oclaro Competition 518
5.20.4 Finisar Competition 518
List of Figures

Figure 1. 400G Optical Transceivers Market Driving Forces 24
Figure 2. 100G Optical Transceiver, Metro, Back Bone, Data Centers Interconnect, Intra-Data Centers (TOR), Market Forecasts, Dollars, Worldwide, 2017-2023 26
Figure 3. 400G Optical Transceiver, Data Center Interconnect, Intra Data Center, Market Forecasts, Dollars, Worldwide, 2017-2023 29
Figure 4. 400G Optical Transceivers, Telecom and Datacom, Market Forecasts, Dollars, Worldwide, 2017-2023 30
Figure 5. 400G Optical Transceiver, WAN Metro, WAN Backbone, WAN Cell Tower, Market Forecasts, Dollars, Worldwide, 2017-2023 31
Figure 6. Global Adoption of Higher Internet Speeds Drive Need for Network High Capacity Transmission 33
Figure 7. Fixed Broadband Speeds (in Mbps), 2015–2020 46
Figure 8. Future of Wi-Fi as Wired Complement 47
Figure 9. Multiple Pathways Open To Processing Nodes In The Cloud 2.0 Mega Data Center Functions49
Figure 10. Optical Transceiver Applicable Networks 51
Figure 11. NTT Communications Global IP Network 59
Figure 12. 400G Optical Transceivers Market Driving Forces 61
Figure 13. 400G Advantages Over 200G: 70
Figure 14. Telecom and datacom adoption timelines. 72
Figure 15. 400G Optical Transceiver Market Aspects 73
Figure 16. 400G Optical Transceiver Market Driving Forces 74
Figure 17. Datacom and Telecom Optical Transceiver Market Device Segments, Dollars, Worldwide, 2015 101
Figure 18. 400G Datacom and Telecom Optical Transceiver Market Device Segments, Dollars, Worldwide, 2018 102
Figure 19. 400G Datacom and Telecom Optical Transceiver Device Market Segments, Dollars, Worldwide, 2023 103
Figure 20. Datacom and Telecom Optical Transceiver Market Device Segments, Dollars, Worldwide, 2022 104
Figure 21. 100G Optical Transceiver, Metro, Back Bone, Data Centers Interconnect, Intra-Data Centers (TOR), Market Forecasts, Dollars, Worldwide, 2017-2023 104
Figure 22. 400G Optical Transceiver, Data Center Interconnect, Intra Data Center, Market Forecasts, Dollars, Worldwide, 2017-2023 107
Figure 23. 400G Optical Transceivers, Telecom and Datacom, Market Forecasts, Dollars, Worldwide, 2017-2023 108
Figure 24. 400G Optical Transceiver, WAN Metro, WAN Backbone, WAN Cell Tower, Market Forecasts, Dollars, Worldwide, 2017-2023 109
Figure 25. 400G Optical Transceiver, Data Center Interconnect, Intra Data Center, Market Forecasts, Dollars, Worldwide, 2017-2023 111
Figure 26. Datacom Optical Transceivers, Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, 2015 112
Figure 27. Telecom Optical Transceivers, Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, 2015 113
Figure 28. 400G Optical Transceivers Market Forecasts, Worldwide, Dollars, 2017-2023 114
Figure 29. Datacom 400G Optical Transceivers Market Forecasts, Worldwide, Dollars, 2017-2023 115
Figure 30. 400G WAN Optical Transceivers Market Forecasts, Worldwide, Dollars, 2017-2023116
Figure 31. 10G Still Dominates Unit Volume 119
Figure 32. Traditional 3-Tier’ Tree Network Is Being Replaced By A New ‘2-Tier’ Leaf-Spine Network128
Figure 33. Traditional 3-Tier’ Tree Network I Being Replaced By A ‘2-Tier’ Leaf-Spine Network 128
Figure 34. Facebook Networking Infrastructure Fabric 135
Figure 35. Cloud 2.0 Mega Data Center Market Driving Forces 140
Figure 36. Optical Transceiver Markets Various Design Considerations 144
Figure 37. Global Internet Traffic 145
Figure 38. Internet Video Traffic 146
Figure 39. Global Mobil Bandwidth 147
Figure 40. Cloud Services Market Size 148
Figure 41. Wireless Infrastructure Market Forecasts 149
Figure 42. 40G/100G Optical Transceiver Market Trends 189
Figure 43. Finisar 100GBASE-SR4 100m CFP4 Optical Transceiver Features 208
Figure 44. Finisar Industry Leadership In Developing 400G Optical Transceiver Technologies211
Figure 45. Lumentum SDN Optical Whitebox Platform Components 212
Figure 46. Lumentum Next Generation 400G Optical Transceiver TrueFlex Solutions 214
Figure 47. Lumentum QSFP+ 40G SR4 Optical Transceiver — 850 nm for up to 100 m Reach Features231
Figure 48. Viavi Parameters Specified By Transceiver Manufacturers 238
Figure 49. Oclaro CFP8 Transceiver Features 243
Figure 50. Oclaro CFP8 Transceiver Features 244
Figure 51. Oclaro Coherent CFP2-ACO 245
Figure 52. Oclaro Coherent CFP2-ACO Features 246
Figure 53. Oclaro CFP4 100 Gb/s CFP4 MSA 1310nm LAN-WDM 10km Transceiver 248
Figure 54. Oclaro CFP4 100 Gb/s CFP4 MSA 1310nm LAN-WDM 10km Transceiver Features249
Figure 55. Oclaro 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 & CLR4 2km Transceiver 250
Figure 56. Oclaro 100G QSFP28 LR4 10km Transceiver Features 255
Figure 57. Sumitomo 400G CFP8 261
Figure 58. Sumitomo QSFP28 ER4 Lite 261
Figure 59. Sumitomo Digital Transmission Features 264
Figure 60. Fujitsu 400G Optical Interfaces Key Benefits 267
Figure 61. Fujitsu 100G Module Evolution 269
Figure 62. Fujitsu Capacity vs OSNR Advancement Modulation Specifications 271
Figure 63. 400G Modulation Options and Superchannels 272
Figure 64. Fujitsu Universal Transceiver 274
Figure 65. Fujitsu 100G QSFP28 Transceiver 278
Figure 66. Fujitsu 100G QSFP28 Transceiver Features 278
Figure 67. Fujitsu 100G OIF 168pin Coherent Transceiver 280
Figure 68. Fujitsu 100G OIF 168pin Coherent Transceiver Features 281
Figure 69. Fujitsu 100G CFP2 Transceiver 281
Figure 70. Fujitsu 100G CFP2 Transceiver Features 282
Figure 71. Fujitsu 100GE CFP Transceiver 283
Figure 72. Fujitsu 100GE CFP Transceiver 284
Figure 73. Broadcom 16nm Nx56G PAM-4 PHY Features 286
Figure 74. Broadcom 400G Optical Transceiver Portfolio Overview 287
Figure 75. Broadcom 50G 100G, and 200G Optical Transceiver Portfolio Overview 288
Figure 76. Source Photonics100G QSFP28 and 40G QSFP+ 302
Figure 77. Source Photonics Form Factors: 303
Figure 78. NeoPhotonics 400G CFP8 PAM4400G CFP8 P Optical Transceiver PT-C88F3XECL305
Figure 79. NeoPhotonics 400G CFP8 PAM4 Features 306
Figure 80. NeoPhotonics 100G CFP2 LR4 Features 309
Figure 81. NeoPhotonics 100G QSFP28 LR4 310
Figure 82. NeoPhotonics 100G QSFP28 LR4 Features 312
Figure 83. NEC Optical Transceiver Applicable Network 317
Figure 84. NEC Optical Transceivers for Metro Network Functions 318
Figure 85. NEC Optical Transceivers for Metro Network Benefits 319
Figure 86. NEC Optical Transceivers Metro Network Configuration 320
Figure 87. NEC Coherent CFP2 Optical Transceivers for Metro Network 321
Figure 88. Menara Transceiver Network 324
Figure 89. Menara Transparent And Efficient OTN Transport Across The Network 325
Figure 90. Cisco ASR 9000 Series 400G Modular Line Cards 328
Figure 91. Cisco 100 Gigabit Modules 329
Figure 92. Xilinx 400G MuxSARSolution Summary and Benefits 339
Figure 93. Xilinx 400G MuxSAR OTU4 Framer Componnets 340
Figure 94. Xilinx 400G MuxSAR Existing Infrastructure Ultrascale Solution 341
Figure 95. Xilinx 400G MuxSAR Benefits 342
Figure 96. Altera 56 G PAM 4 Next Generation Transceiver Technology Features 343
Figure 97. QSFP-DD MSA Group Pluggable Interface In Networking Equipment Promoters 347
Figure 98. 400G Optical Transceiver Industry Standards Timeline 351
Figure 99. NRZ and PAM4 modulation 352
Figure 100. Evolution of Module Optics. 353
Figure 101. Finisar Industry Technology Leadership 357
Figure 102. Finisar 100G Ethernet CFP Form Factor Evolution 358
Figure 103. Finisar Flexgrid LCoSWSS and ROADM Line Cards 359
Figure 104. Explosion of Protocols 368
Figure 105. Google Motorola GPON Optical Network Terminal (ONT) Features 372
Figure 106. ONT Product-Portfolio Development Functions 373
Figure 107. Broadcom 395
Figure 108. Broadcom Customers And Strategic Relationships 401
Figure 109. Finisar Optical Components Uses 410
Figure 110. Finisar Optical Components Broadband Market Driving Forces 410
Figure 111. Finisar Customers 412
Figure 112. Finisar Business Strategy 420
Figure 113. GigPeak Products Offered 433
Figure 114. Basic Elements of NeoPhotonics Platform and Integration Technology 459
Figure 115. Basic Elements of NeoPhotonics Technology 460
Figure 116. NeoPhotonix Global Customer Base Of Network Equipment Vendors 470
Figure 117. Nokia Strategy Focus 477
Figure 118. Oclaro Competitive Positioning 490
Figure 119. Qorvo Global Supplier of RF Solutions 499
Figure 120. Source Photonics Global Presence, Global Scale: Facilities 503
Figure 121. Viavi Network and Service Enablement 512 



To request a free sample copy of this report, please complete the form below.

We never share your personal data. Privacy policy
Interested in this report? Get your FREE sample now! Get a Free Sample
Choose License Type
Single User - US $4200
Multi User - US $8400
Hexareeasearch Know

Did you know?

Research Assistance

Phone: 1-415-349-0054

Toll Free: 1-888-928-9744

Email: [email protected]

Why to buy from us

Custom research service

Speak to the report author to design an exclusive study to serve your research needs.

Quality assurance

A testimonial for service excellence represented in the form of BBB "A" Accreditation.

Information security

Your personal and confidential information is safe and secure.

verify